“Everything Everywhere All at Once” won the Saturn Award for best fantasy film, Tom Cruise and Michelle Yeoh won the best male and female lead

News
"Everything Everywhere All at Once" won the Saturn Award for best fantasy film, Tom Cruise and Michelle Yeoh won the best male and female lead | FMV6

The list of winners of the 47th The Saturn Award was announced. ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ won three awards for Best Fantasy Movie, Best Actress and Best Supporting Actor, becoming the biggest winner.

"Everything Everywhere All at Once" won the Saturn Award for best fantasy film, Tom Cruise and Michelle Yeoh won the best male and female lead | FMV6

Tom Cruise and Michelle Yeoh won Best Actor and Best Actress respectively. Elliot Page won Best Supporting Actor in TV Streaming for ‘The Umbrella Academy’.

"Everything Everywhere All at Once" won the Saturn Award for best fantasy film, Tom Cruise and Michelle Yeoh won the best male and female lead | FMV6

‘Better Call Saul’ won three awards including Best Actor and Actress in TV, and ‘Stranger Things’ won Best Horror/Thriller Series in Streaming.

"Everything Everywhere All at Once" won the Saturn Award for best fantasy film, Tom Cruise and Michelle Yeoh won the best male and female lead | FMV6

SATURN 2022 MOVIE AWARDS

Best Superhero Film

  • WINNER: Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • The Batman
  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • The Suicide Squad
  • Thor: Love and Thunder

Best Science Fiction Film

  • WINNER: Nope
  • Crimes of the Future
  • Dune
  • Free Guy
  • Godzilla vs. Kong
  • Jurassic World Dominion

Best Fantasy Film

  • WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Cruella
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The Green Knight
  • The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

Best Horror Film

  • WINNER: The Black Phone
  • A Quiet Place Part II
  • Last Night in Soho
  • The Night House
  • Scream
  • X

Best Action / Adventure Film

  • WINNER: Top Gun: Maverick
  • RRR – Rise Roar Revolt
  • Death on the Nile
  • F9: The Fast Saga
  • No Time to Die
  • West Side Story

Best Thriller Film

  • WINNER: Nightmare Alley
  • Ambulance
  • The Northman
  • Old
  • The Outfit
  • Pig

Best International Film

  • WINNER: RRR – Rise Roar Revolt
  • Downton Abbey: A New Era
  • Eiffel
  • I’m Your Man
  • Riders of Justice
  • Silent Night

Best Independent Film

  • WINNER: Dual
  • Alice
  • Dream Horse
  • Gold
  • Mass
  • Watcher

Best Animated Film

  • WINNER: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • The Addams Family 2
  • Encanto
  • Lightyear
  • Luca
  • Minions: The Rise of Gru

Best Actor in a Film

  • WINNER: Tom Cruise (Top Gun: Maverick)
  • Timothee Chalamet (Dune)
  • Idris Elba (The Suicide Squad)
  • Tom Holland (Spider-Man: No Way Home)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Nope)
  • Simu Liu (Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings)
  • Robert Pattinson (The Batman)

Best Actress in a Film

  • WINNER: Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
  • Cate Blanchett (Nightmare Alley)
  • Emily Blunt (A Quiet Place Part II)
  • Zoe Kravitz (The Batman)
  • Keke Palmer (Nope)
  • Emma Stone (Cruella)
  • Zendaya (Spider-Man: No Way Home)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

  • WINNER: Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
  • Paul Dano (The Batman)
  • Colin Farrell (The Batman)
  • Ethan Hawke (The Black Phone)
  • Richard Jenkins (Nightmare Alley)
  • Alfred Molina (Spider-Man: No Way Home)
  • Benedict Wong (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

  • WINNER: Awkwafina (Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings)
  • Jodie Comer (Free Guy)
  • Carrie Coon (Ghostbusters: Afterlife)
  • Viola Davis (The Suicide Squad)
  • Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
  • Diana Rigg (Last Night in Soho)
  • Marisa Tomei (Spider-Man: No Way Home)

Best Younger Actor in a Film

  • WINNER: Finn Wolfhard (Ghostbusters: Afterlife)
  • Noah Jupe (A Quiet Place Part II)
  • Madeleine McGraw (The Black Phone)
  • Millicent Simmonds (A Quiet Place Part II)
  • Mason Thames (The Black Phone)
  • Jacob Tremblay (Luca)

Best Film Direction

  • WINNER: Matt Reeves (The Batman)
  • Guillermo del Toro (Nightmare Alley)
  • Joseph Kosinski (Top Gun: Maverick)
  • Jordan Peele (Nope)
  • S.S. Rajamouli (RRR – Rise Roar Revolt)
  • Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
  • Jon Watts (Spider-Man: No Way Home)

Best Film Writing (Screenplay):

  • WINNER: Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan)
  • The Batman (Matt Reeves, Peter Craig)
  • The Black Phone (Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill)
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)
  • Nope (Jordan Peele)
  • Scream (James Vanderbilt, Guy Busick)
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home (Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers)

Best Film Production Designer

  • WINNER: Nightmare Alley (Tamara Deverell)
  • The Batman (James Chinlund)
  • Cruella (Fiona Crombie)
  • Dune (Patrice Vermette)
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (Jason Kisvarday)
  • Last Night in Soho (Marcus Rowland)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Sue Chan)

Best Film Editing

  • WINNER: Top Gun: Maverick (Eddie Hamilton)
  • Ambulance (Pietro Scalia, Doug Brandt, Calvin Wimmer)
  • The Batman (William Hoy, Tyler Nelson)
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (Paul Rogers)
  • Nightmare Alley (Cam McLauchin)
  • Nope (Nicholas Monsour)
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home (Jeffrey Ford, Leigh Folsom)

Best Music in a Film (Composer)

  • WINNER: Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Danny Elfman)
  • The Batman (Michael Giacchino)
  • Crimes of the Future (Howard Shore)
  • Cruella (Nicholas Britell)
  • Nightmare Alley (Nathan Johnson)
  • Nope (Michael Abels)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Joel P. West)

Best Film Costume

  • WINNER: The Batman (Jacqueline Durran, David Crossman, Glyn Dillon)
  • Cruella (Jenny Beavan)
  • Dune (Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West)
  • The Eternals (Sammy Sheldon)
  • Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Kym Barrett)
  • Thor: Love and Thunder (Mayes C. Rubeo)

Best Make-Up in a Film

  • WINNER: Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva Von Bahr)
  • Army of the Dead (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Victoria Down)
  • The Batman (Mike Marino, Naomi Donne)
  • Crimes of the Future (Alexandra Anger, Monica Pavez, Evi Zafiropoulou)
  • Nightmare Alley (Jo-Ann MacNeil, Mike Hill, Megan Many)
  • The Suicide Squad (Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk, Brian Sipe)
  • Thor: Love and Thunder (Matteo Silvi, Adam Johansen)

Best Film Visual / Special Effects

  • WINNER: Godzilla vs. Kong (John Desjardin, Bryan Hirota, Kevin Andrew Smith, Pier Lefebvre)
  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Janek Sirrs, Theo Bialek, Erik Winquist, Alexis Wajbrot, Olivier Dumont)
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sheena Duggal, Alessandro Ongaro)
  • Jurassic World Dominion (David Vickery)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver)
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick)
  • Top Gun: Maverick (Scott R. Fisher, Ryan Tudhope)

SATURN 2022 TV AWARDS


Best Science Fiction Television Series Network / Cable

  • WINNER: Superman & Lois
  • The Flash
  • The Man Who Fell to Earth
  • Supergirl
  • Resident Alien
  • Westworld

Best Fantasy Television Series: Network / Cable

  • WINNER: Shining Vale
  • DC’s Stargirl
  • Doctor Who
  • Ghosts
  • La Brea
  • Riverdale

Best Horror Television Series: Network / Cable

  • WINNER: The Walking Dead
  • American Horror Story: Double Feature
  • Chucky
  • Fear the Walking Dead
  • From
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Best Action/Thriller Television Series Network / Cable

  • WINNER: Better Call Saul
  • Big Sky
  • The Blacklist
  • Dexter: New Blood
  • Dark Winds
  • Outlander
  • Yellowjackets

Best Actor in a Network / Cable Series

  • WINNER: Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (The Man Who Fell to Earth)
  • Tyler Hoechlin (Superman & Lois)
  • Coleman Domingo (Fear the Walking Dead)
  • Harold Perrineau (From)
  • Michael C. Hall (Dexter: New Blood)
  • Sam Heughan (Outlander)

Best Actress in a Network / Cable Series

  • WINNER: Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
  • Kylie Bunbury (Big Sky)
  • Courteney Cox (Shining Vale)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
  • Rose McIver (Ghosts)
  • Elizabeth Tulloch (Superman & Lois)

Best Supporting Actor in a Network / Cable Series

  • WINNER: Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
  • Tony Dalton (Better Call Saul)
  • Patrick Fabian (Better Call Saul)
  • Harvey Guillen (What We Do in the Shadows)
  • Michael James Shaw (The Walking Dead)
  • Michael Mando (Better Call Saul)
  • Brandon Scott James (Ghosts)

Best Supporting Actress in a Network / Cable Series

  • WINNER: Lauren Cohan (The Walking Dead)
  • Emmanuelle Chriqui (Superman & Lois)
  • Janina Gavankar (Big Sky)
  • Julia Jones (Dexter: New Blood)
  • Melissa McBride (The Walking Dead)
  • Danielle Panabaker (The Flash)
  • Sophie Skelton (Outlander)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Network / Cable Series

  • WINNER: Brec Bassinger (Stargirl)
  • Jack Alcott (Dexter: New Blood)
  • Zackary Arthur (Chucky)
  • Gus Birney (Shining Vale)
  • Jordan Elsass (Superman & Lois)
  • Alex Garfin (Superman & Lois)

Best Guest-Starring Performance: Network / Cable Series

  • WINNER: Jennifer Tilly (Chucky)
  • Michael Biehn (The Walking Dead)
  • Rachael Harris (Ghosts)
  • Jessie James Keitel (Big Sky)
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)
  • Fisher Stevens (The Blacklist)
  • Aisha Tyler (Fear the Walking Dead)

Best Animated Series

  • WINNER: Star Wars: The Bad Batch
  • Arcane
  • Blade Runner: Black Lotus
  • The Boys Presents: Diabolical
  • Invincible
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks
  • What If?

Best Science Fiction Series: (Streaming)

  • WINNER: Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
  • The Expanse
  • For All Mankind
  • Lost in Space
  • The Mandalorian
  • The Orville: New Horizons
  • Star Trek: Discovery

Best Fantasy Series: (Streaming)

  • WINNER: Loki
  • Russian Doll
  • Schmigadoon
  • WandaVision
  • The Wheel of Time
  • The Witcher

Best Horror / Thriller Series: (Streaming)

  • WINNER: Stranger Things
  • Creepshow
  • Evil
  • Servant
  • Severance
  • Squid Game

Best Action / Adventure Series: (Streaming)

  • WINNER: The Boys
  • Bosch: Legacy
  • Cobra Kai
  • Leverage: Redemption
  • Peacemaker
  • Reacher
  • Umbrella Academy

Best Limited Event Series: (Streaming)

  • WINNER: Obi-Wan Kenobi
  • The Book of Boba Fett
  • Hawkeye
  • Midnight Mass
  • Ms. Marvel
  • Moon Knight

Best Actor in a Streaming Series

  • WINNER: Oscar Isaac (Moon Knight)
  • Tom Hiddleston (Loki)
  • Anthony Mackie (Falcon & The Winter Soldier)
  • Ewan McGregor (Obi-Wan Kenobi)
  • Anson Mount (Star Trek: Strange New Worlds)
  • Adam Scott (Severance)
  • Anthony Starr (The Boys)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series

  • WINNER: Ming-Na Wen (The Book of Boba Fett)
  • Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
  • Britt Lower (Severance)
  • Erin Moriarty (The Boys)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
  • Beth Riesgraf (Leverage: Redemption)
  • Kate Siegel (Midnight Mass)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series

  • WINNER: Elliot Page (The Umbrella Academy
  • Zach Cherry (Severance)
  • Ethan Hawke (Moon Knight)
  • Joel Kinnaman (For All Mankind)
  • Ethan Peck (Star Trek: Strange New Worlds)
  • Joseph Quinn (Stranger Things)
  • John Turturro (Severance)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series

  • WINNER: Moses Ingram (Obi-Wan Kenobi)
  • Patricia Arquette (Severance)
  • Danielle Brooks (Peacemaker)
  • Jess Bush (Star Trek: Strange New Worlds)
  • Nell Tiger Free (Servant)
  • Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)
  • Aleyse Shannon (Leverage: Redemption)

Best Performance By A Younger Actor in a Streaming Series

  • WINNER: Iman Vellani (Ms. Marvel
  • Vivien Lyra Blair (Obi-Wan Kenobi)
  • Maxwell Jenkins  (Lost in Space)
  • Gaten Matarazzo (Stranger Things)
  • Sadie Sink (Stranger Things)
  • Hailee Steinfeld (Hawkeye)

Best Guest-Starring Performance in a Streaming Series

  • WINNER: Hayden Christensen (Obi-Wan Kenobi) as Darth Vader
  • Jensen Ackles (The Boys)  as Soldier Boy / Benjamin
  • LeVar Burton (Leverage: Redemption) as Robert Blanche
  • Tony Dalton (Hawkeye) as Jack Duquesne
  • Rosario Dawson (The Mandalorian) as Ahsoka Tano
  • Robert Englund (Stranger Things) as Victor Creel
  • Jonathan Majors (Loki) as He Who Remains / The Time-Keepers

HOME VIDEO RELEASE

Best Film Collection Release

  • WINNER: Universal Classic Monsters: Icons of Horror Collection [4K UHD] (Dracula, Drácula, Frankenstein, The Invisible Man, and The Wolf Man)
  • The Alfred Hitchcock Classics Collection: Volume 2
  • Francis the Talking Mule 7 Film Collection
  • The Godfather Trilogy 4K
  • Shawscope: Volume One
  • Val Lewton Double Feature: The Ghost Ship / Bedlam (Warner Archive Collection)

Best Classic Film Release

  • WINNER: Theatre of Blood
  • The Incredible Shrinking Man (The Criterion Collection)
  • Master of the World (Special Edition)
  • The Secret of the Blue Room
  • Village of the Giants
  • The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (Deluxe 2-Disc Special Edition)

Best 4K Special Edition Film Release

  • WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Blood for Dracula
  • A Fistful of Dollars
  • Flesh for Frankenstein
  • For a Few Dollars More
  • The Great Escape
  • Invasion of the Body Snatchers

Best TV Series Release

  • WINNER: Chucky (Season 1)
  • The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (Season 1 & 2)
  • Creepshow (Season 2)
  • Kolchak: The Night Stalker (The Complete Series)
  • Night Gallery (Season One)
  • The Six Million Dollar Man (The Complete Series)

SATURN 2022 SPECIAL AWARDEES

The Producers Showcase Award: Geoff Johns

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Julie Plec

The Life Career Award: Kathryn Leigh Scott

The Robert Forster Artist Award: The Ensemble Cast of Better Call Saul

The Breakthrough Performance Award: Amber Midthunder (from Prey)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *